Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Students

TEAMS AND CLUBS

Academic Team
Sponsors: Erica Wilson and Leah White (859) 858-3134 
For 3rd through 5th graders.  Testing required to qualify for participation.
Practice is on Wednesdays after school until 4:00.

Jump Rope Club
Sponsor:  Steve Sandberg (859) 858-3134 

3rd through 5th graders participate and learn jump roping techniques and tricks.

Monday and Wednesday, after school until 3:45

Jump Rope Team
Sponsor:  Steve Sandberg (859) 858-3134 

A selected group of 3rd through 5th graders practice and develop routines using their jump roping skills.  They go to various locations to perform.

Jump Rope Team will be selected mid January.

Girls On The Run (GOTR)
Sponsor:  Kathy Willingham, Kelsey Moses and Jordan Johnson (859) 858-3134 
A running program designed for 3rd through 5th grade girls.
September 19 - December 1
Monday and Thursday 3:00-4:15
Seasons ends with a 5K run at Keeneland on December 3
Registration Fee:  $150.00
To learn more about GOTR click below.
GOTR

Student Technology Leadership Program (STLP)
Sponsor:  Tina Leber and D'Nai Garrison (859) 858-3134 
5th grade students learn how to apply technology and develop projects for competetion. 
Wednesdays after school until 4:00. (applications are in the Computer Lab)

State Competition is Thursday< March 29, 2018.

MusicMakers
Sponsor:  Elizabeth Adams (859) 858-3134
Open to all 4th and 5th graders (no audition required)
Thursdays after school to 3:45
Club Fee:  $20 (covering music, t-shirt, field trip, end of the year celebration)

Archery Club
Sponsor:  Laura Adams and Rodney Conner
4th and 5th graders learn how to shoot a bow and arrow.  There are competetions throughout the school year.
Tuesday and Thursday after school until 4:00. (sign up forms are in the WES office)

Good News Club
Sponsor: Esther Holbrook 859-940-6770
Tuesday after school until 4:00. (sign up forms are in the WES office)

Game Board Club
Sponsor:  Steve Schmidt & Maren McGimsey  (859) 858-3134
4th and 5th graders play board games after school.
Participants are encouraged to bring games from home.
Generally, the last Friday of the month after school, until 4:30. (sign up forms are in the WES office)
Scheduled dates:  October 27, November 17, December 15 (More to dates TBA for 2018)

NOTE:  Participants must arrange transportation home.   If school is not in session, the clubs/teams will not meet.